This small heron keeps to itself in the quiet areas of ponds and wetlands in North, Central and South America. It hunts by wading in shallow water (no more than 4 inches deep) for small fish, tadpoles and insects. It’s population is stable and seems to be spreading northward, possibly due to climate change.
And my favorite woodpecker is the large pileated woodpecker, a bird of mature forests. This crow sized bird is mostly black with a bright red crest. When I lived on Long Island New York, it was extremely rare there. Yet it is a common species just across the Long Island Sound in New England and […]
Although you will often see this heron during the day roosting in trees, this small stocky bird becomes active at dusk and hunts at night. It has found its niche of hunting at a time when most egrets and herons have settled down for the night thereby reducing competition for food. Except for Australia and […]
Go to any Florida zoo or amusement park with animals and you will undoubtedly see an exhibit with elegant flamingoes. Flamingoes are not native to Florida although you may see a few in the Everglades that have wandered over from the Caribbean where most live. Flamingoes prefer shallow lakes and lagoons where they wade on […]
Beautiful from a distance, but odd looking up close with its long flat bill, the roseate spoonbill is a bird that was nearly extirpated for its feathers for the millinery industry in the late 1800’s. This species re-colonized the Gulf coast shoreline marshes from Florida to Texas in the early 1900’s and the population rebounded. […]
When I moved from New York to Florida, I was a bit homesick. I found comfort in the chickadees that came to my backyard feeder. Up north the black-capped chickadee frequented our sunflower feeders. Here in Florida the Carolina chickadee, a bird that is almost identical, comes to our backyard feeders to eat sunflower seeds […]
This bird is widespread in North and Central America preferring open habitat where it thrives on farmlands, fields and forest openings. It even does well in urban areas. Its cooing is often mistaken for an owl call. It is mostly the males that call courting the girls. Its primary diet is seeds and it often […]